The Parliamentary Institute of Cambodia (PIC), in collaboration with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has organized a week-long training seminar entitled “An Overview of Parliamentary Responsibilities: Strengthening the Institutions”. Around 80 participants are attending the event, which is divided into two modules: module 1, is being held in Phnom Penh from 1 to 5 October 2018, while module 2, planned for December 2018, will take place in Siem Reap.
The Parliamentary Institute of Cambodia has organized a training workshop on international communications, running from 3 to 7 September. Participants include 11 parliamentary staff form the Senate and the National Assembly. This five-day training course is taking place under the umbrella of PIC’s Parliamentary Diplomacy Training Program- one of PIC’s skills-based training programs to strengthen the capacity of parliamentary staff.
Phnom Penh, 21 August 2018. At the invitation of the Parliamentary Institute of Cambodia (PIC), Mr. David Wilson, Clerk of the New Zealand House of Representatives, will start today a three-day official visit to share his knowledge and experience in various areas of parliamentary responsibilities with Cambodian parliamentary staff from the General Secretariats of the Cambodian Parliament.
The Parliamentary Institute of Cambodia (PIC) organized a seminar entitled “Peace and Security on the Korean Peninsula” on 13 July 2018, in collaboration with Dr Bernd Schaefer, Professorial Lecturer from the German Department of George Washington University, Washington D.C. Dr Schaefer specializes in Cold War international history, German history, and 20th century international relations.