The Second Intake of PIC Regional Fellowship Program on Parliamentary Diplomacy (RFPPD) was launched on 20 April 2020 through teleconferencing. Course experts, directors and fellows, along with a guest speaker, joined the inaugural event, thanks to online technology that enabled introductions and discussion to take place simultaneously in Asia and Europe.
The Fiscal Analysis Capacity Training (FACT) program was established in 2016 at the request of the Cambodian Senate to train a team of parliamentary staff to perform the role of a parliamentary budget office. On 27 January 2020, a ceremony was held to mark the completion of this program, to acknowledge the achievement of the 10 trainees and to hand over the training materials to the Parliament.
The #Girl2Leader Cambodia campaign was initiated by the Cambodian Women Parliamentarians Caucus (CWPC), and was co-organized by the Secretariat General of the National Assembly and the Parliamentary Institute of Cambodia (PIC). It was conducted at the National Assembly of Cambodia on 18 November 2019.
“Today this second edition of our Training Seminar on Parliamentary Responsibilities comes to an end. It has been a pleasure to work alongside you all, to share experiences and exchange knowledge, to learn from each other and to discuss together the good practices of our Parliaments, and, also, to reflect on the challenges that lay ahead.