Phnom Penh, 21 August 2018. At the invitation of the Parliamentary Institute of Cambodia (PIC), Mr. David Wilson, Clerk of the New Zealand House of Representatives, will start today a three-day official visit to share his knowledge and experience in various areas of parliamentary responsibilities with Cambodian parliamentary staff from the General Secretariats of the Cambodian Parliament.
During the working sessions, Mr. David Wilson will share knowledge on policy evaluation, functioning of research and library services, and on the dissemination of parliamentary information to the public. He is also expected to share his experience on the challenges related to parliamentary staff capacity development.
During his visit from 21 to 23 August 2018, Mr. Wilson also will meet with his Cambodian counterparts the Secretaries-General of the Senate and the National Assembly.